In 1796, Montgomery became the 22nd county created by the Kentucky Legislature. It was named for General Richard Montgomery, an Irishman who was killed in the first volley of the attack on Quebec in 1775. In the beginning, Montgomery County stretched over unpopulated land all the way to the Virginia border. Within a few years, however, other counties had been formed from parts of Montgomery, and it is now one of the smallest of Kentucky’s 120 counties.

It is located in the Outer Bluegrass region of the state. The elevation in the county ranges from 707 to 1447 feet above sea level. In 2000 the county population was 22,554 in a land area of 198.59 square miles, an average of 113.6 people per square mile. The county seat is Mount Sterling.

County Profile

Government

Demographics

Education

Employment

Utilities

Tourism

Utilities

Electrical

  • East Kentucky Power Cooperative

    4775 Lexington Road
    PO Box 707
    Winchester, KY 40392

    Phone: 859-744-4812
    Service Area

  • Clark Energy Cooperative

    2640 Iron Works Road
    P.O. Box 748
    Winchester, KY 40392

    Phone: 859-744-4251
    Service Area

  • Kentucky Utilities

    209 West Locust Street
    Mount Sterling, KY 40353

    Phone: 800-981-0600
    Service Area

Gas

  • Columbia Gas of Kentucky, Inc.

    2001 Mercer Road
    Lexington, KY 40511

    Phone: 859-288-0215
    Service Area

  • Delta Natural Gas Company

    3617 Lexington Road
    Winchester, KY 40391

    Phone: 859-744-6171
    Service Area

Telecommunications

Waste Management

  • Advanced Disposal

    300 Old Phelps Road
    Morehead, KY 40351

    Phone: 800-888-3244

  • Republic Services

    Phone: 859-263-2000

  • Rumpke

    206 Maysville Road
    Mount Sterling, KY 40353

    Phone: 859-498-3322

Water

  • Bath County Water District

    21 Church Street
    Salt Lick, KY 40371

    Phone: 606-683-6363
    Service Area

  • City of Jeffersonville

    225 Highway 213
    Jeffersonville, KY 40337

    Phone: 859-498-5808
    Service Area

  • Judy Water Association

    2010 Maysville Road
    Mount Sterling, KY 40353

    Phone: 859-498-4809

  • Levee Road Water Assocation

    4681 Levee Road
    Mount Sterling, KY 40353

    Phone: 859-498-6980
    Service Area

  • Montgomery County Sanitation District #2

    359 Flickin Road
    Jeffersonville, KY 40337

    Phone: 859-498-4954
    Service Area

  • Montgomery County Water District #1

    4412 Camargo Road
    Mount Sterling, KY 40353

    Phone: 859-498-0521
    Service Area

  • Mount Sterling Water & Sewer

    300 East Main Street
    Mount Sterling, KY 40353

    Phone: 859-498-0166
    Service Area

  • Powells Valley Water District

    31 Adams Ridge Road
    Clay City, KY 40312

    Phone: 606-663-5870
    Service Area

  • Reid Village Water District

    950 Winchester Road
    Mount Sterling, KY 40353

    Phone: 859-498-0062
    Service Area

Wastewater

  • Montgomery County Sanitation District #2

    359 Flickin Road
    Jeffersonville, KY 40337

    Phone: 859-498-4954
    Service Area

  • Mount Sterling Water and Sewer

    300 East Main Street
    Mount Sterling, KY 40353

    Phone: 859-498-0166
    Service Area

Tourism

  • Ascension Episcopal Church
  • Gateway Regional Art Center
  • Montgomery County History Museum
  • Ruth Hunt Candy
  • Two Sister's Pumpkin Patch & Christmas Tree
  • First Friday Market

    (June - September)

  • Courts Days

    (October)

  • Mt. Sterling Tourism

    Tracey Pearce

    Phone: 859-498-8732
    Website

Demographics

Total Population

2000 SF 122,554
2010 SF 126,499
2010-2014 ACS26,983

Population by Sex (2010-2014 ACS)

Male13,169
Female13,814

Population By Age (2010-2014 ACS) table

Under 51,775
5-9 Years1,809
10-14 Years1,844
15-19 Years1,690
20-24 Years1,682
25-34 Years3,370
35-44 Years3,929
45-54 Years3,839
55-59 Years1,705
60-64 Years1,609
65-74 Years2,199
75-84 Years1,203
85 Years and Older329

Median Age

2000 SF 136
2010 SF 138
2010-2014 ACS38.4

Median Household Income

2006-2010 ACS$36,034
2010-2014 ACS$38,373

Percent Poverty Rates

199021%
200015.2%
201019.2%
US Census Bureau

Education

Montgomery County Board of Education
640 Woodford Drive
Mount Sterling, KY 40353
859.497.8760 | Website
Superintendent: Dr. Matthew D. Thompson
2016-2017 Enrollment: 4,915

Educational Attainment (2010-2014)

Less Than High School3,579
High School Graduate6,945
Some College3,646
Associate's Degree869
Bachelor's Degree1,864
Master's, PhD, or Professional Degree1,280

District Statistics

DesignationDistinguished
2016 Overall Score73%
2015 Overall Score74.3%
2014 Overall Score71.7%
2016 Graduation Rate82.9%
2015 Graduation Rate88.7%
Courier Journal
  • Morehead State University at Mt. Sterling

    William McKay, Interim Director
    3400 Indian Mound Drive
    Mt. Sterling KY 40353

    Phone: 859-499-0780
    Website

  • MCTCS Montgomery County Campus

    Rebecca Morton
    201 Calk Avenue
    Mt. Sterling, KY 40353

    Phone: 859-499-6282
    Website

Government

Local Government

  • Montgomery County Fiscal Court

    44 West Main Street
    Mount Sterling, KY 40353

    Phone: 859-498-8707

  • Wallace Johnson

    Judge Executive

  • Billy Ray Fawns

    Commissioner

  • Melody Townsend

    Commissioner

  • Jack "Rackle" Adams

    Commissioner

State/Federal Legislators

  • Senator Ralph Alvarado (R)

    3250 McClure Road
    Winchester, KY 40391

    Phone: 859-556-0620

  • Representative David Hale (R)

    11 Hales Lane
    Wellington, KY 40387

    Phone: 606-768-3474

  • Congressman Andy Barr (R)

    Website

Employment

Percent Unemployment Rates

20129.1%
20138.9%
20147.9%
20157%
20166.5%
www.workforcekentucky.ky.gov

Largest Employers

EmploymentEstablished
Nestle Prepared Foods1,1071992
Cooper Standard Automotive6001996
KDMK5202003
Masco Cabinetry3041994
Summit Polymers, Inc.2801993
Pentair3701997
Regal Beloit Corporation2301964
Precision Resource Inc.1201996
Affinity Apparel881991
Metrie, Inc.751994
Olympic Steel Inc652011
Rogers Foam Corporation551997
www.thinkkentucky.com

2000 Commuting Patterns

Working & Residing in County63.10%
Commuting Out of County36.90%

2010 Commuting Patterns

Working & Residing in County41.40%
Commuting Out of County58.60%
Mt. Sterling

Mayor

Gary Williamson
33 North Maysville Street
Mount Sterling, KY 40353
(859) 498-8725 – Office

City Council:

  • Tony Tipton
  • Al Botts
  • Roger Barnes
  • Steve Trimble
  • B. Danielle King
  • Harold Wilson

City Clerk

Jeanette C. Bertram
(859) 498-8725 – Office

Jeffersonville

Mayor

Steven Barnes
225 Highway 213
Jeffersonville, KY 40337
(859) 498-5808 – Office

City Commissioners

  • David Amburgey
  • Greg Arnett
  • Catherine Johnson
  • Justin Thorpe

City Clerk

Sandy Ballard
(859) 498-5808 – Office

Camargo

Mayor

Greg Beam
4406 Camargo Road
Mt Sterling, KY 40353
(859) 498-9075 – Office

City Commissioners

  • Randy Cockrell
  • Danny Estes
  • Lyn Stafford
  • Buck Trimble

Phone number for all is (859) 498-9075

City Clerk/Treasurer

Virginia LeMaster
(859) 498-9075 – Office